TowncarsNOW Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

TowncarsNOW Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the TowncarsNOW Pty Ltd Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the TowncarsNOW Pty Ltd website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement, including your consent to send you emails or text messages with information or offers which we believe may be of interest to you.

Collection of your Personal Information

TowncarsNOW collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. TowncarsNOW also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by TowncarsNOW. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by TowncarsNOW for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TowncarsNOW mobile application and Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through TowncarsNOW public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: TowncarsNOW does not read any of your private online communications.

TowncarsNOW encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from TowncarsNOW so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. TowncarsNOW is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the TowncarsNOW and TowncarsNOW family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

TowncarsNOW collects and uses your personal information to operate the TowncarsNOW Web site and deliver the services you have requested. TowncarsNOW also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from TowncarsNOW and its affiliates. TowncarsNOW may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

TowncarsNOW does not sell, release, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. TowncarsNOW may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, TowncarsNOW may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TowncarsNOW, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

TowncarsNOW does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

TowncarsNOW keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within TowncarsNOW, in order to determine what TowncarsNOW services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within TowncarsNOW to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

TowncarsNOW Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TowncarsNOW or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TowncarsNOW; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of TowncarsNOW, or the public.

In summary, TowncarsNOW only collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a lawful purpose that is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities or where otherwise required or authorised by law, and TowncarsNOW will only use your personal information for secondary purposes where we are able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Use of Cookies

The TowncarsNOW Web site use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize TowncarsNOW pages, or register with TowncarsNOW site or services, a cookie helps TowncarsNOW to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same TowncarsNOW Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the TowncarsNOW features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TowncarsNOW services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

TowncarsNOW secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. TowncarsNOW secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Security Policy

When purchasing from TowncarsNOW, card details are transmitted through an application programming interface. Card details are hosted by Stripe after processing.

Changes to this Statement

TowncarsNOW will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. TowncarsNOW encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how TowncarsNOW is protecting your information.

Contact Information

TowncarsNOW welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that TowncarsNOW has not adhered to this Statement, please contact TowncarsNOW at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.